CALL0800 KEMPPI  0800 536 774 
09 828 9888
 

Global Welding Supplies Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This information applies to online personal information collected by Global Welding Supplies Ltd. (GWS) through this website (www.globalweldingsupplies.com).
 
We appreciate your visit to our website and strive to serve you through excellent service and support. In order to provide the best customer experience, a certain amount of personal information must be collected about you. The protection of your personal information is of utmost importance to us. GWS complies with all statutory provisions for privacy and data protection, in particular, the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the Information Privacy Principles and Codes of Practice.

Collecting Personal Information

GWS collects the personal information you choose to give us on this website and on our account application form for the purchase of goods and services, the delivery of such products and for product development and market research. All information is collected by GWS in a fair and lawful manner and maintained securely.
 
Account billing information and purchase history is collected to complete order fulfillment and to facilitate future or repeat purchases through our website.

GWS collects personal information for the following reasons:

  • Maintaining customer records
  • Delivery of goods and services
  • Account keeping, debt collection
  • Credit reference checks
  • Credit listing 

and for any of the following marketing reasons:

  • Marketing activities
  • Marketing planning
  • Product development
  • Customer and market research 
Sharing Your Information

Your personal information is not shared with third party organisations or businesses unless you have given written consent of referral to another organization for products or services GWS may not provide.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse our website. You can access and use our website with cookies disabled in your browser settings. Google analytics is used by our contractors, website development providers and by GWS to improve the user experience on our website. No personal information is collected about you. ONLY the following general data is collected about your visit to our website:

  • Your service address (IP address)
  • Your general physical location while viewing our website (city, suburb or country)
  • The date, time and duration of your visit to our website
  • The pages accessed and any images/documents that were downloaded during the visit
  • The type and version of browser and device used for viewing
 
Access to Personal Information We Hold About You

You can request access to any information that we hold about you and make any changes to your information. To do so, contact us directly:
 
Email: info@globalweldingsupplies.co.nz
Phone: (09) 828 9888
Post: 13 Patiki Road, Avondale Auckland 1026 attn: Privacy
 
 

 
kemppi mosa hypertherm
harris cea Indalco
atlantic superon blueDemonLogo

About Us

Global Welding Supplies is 100% New Zealand Owned and Operated. Over the past decade we have become a regional leader in supplying state-of-the-art welding machinery, welding consumables and welding safety gear to the New Zealand and Pacific Islands engineering industry. We also have a full time welder repair service center for all your welding machine repair needs. Click here for repairs.
FIND OUT MORE
 

Contact Us

f1
 
f20800 KEMPPI
 
0800 536 774
 
09 828 9888

13 Patiki Rd • Avondale •
Auckland • New Zealand, 1026

VIEW MAP